fbpx

Small Car Garage

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Small Car Garage (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use 

No need to disclose personal information

The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:a. obtaining a logon to the Siteb. subscribing to Site updates by emailc. adding comments, posts or other material to the Sited. ordering products from the Sitee. providing feedback on the Site or our organisationThis information will be viewable by certain members of our staff. To the extent that it forms part of material that you have submitted to be published, it may also be viewable by members of the public.

Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Small Car Garage.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the following purposes:
a. to provide services offered by this Site

b. to enable users to collaborate and share information

c. to administer and evaluate this Sited. to improve the organisation’s servicese. to communicate with users of the Site

Statistical information and cookiesStatistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the Site. This information includes:

a. users’ IP addresses

b. users’ search terms

c. pages accessed on the Site

d. links that are clicked on

e. date and time of Site visits

f. users’ operating systems

g. browsers used when accessing the Site

Cookies

This Site generates cookies for logged in users. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named go.moxyreports.com.

Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out below. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Small Car Garage: info@smallcargarage.com

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094

Wellington,

New Zealand

Phone: +64-4-474 7590

Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655

Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

Fax: +64-4-474 7595

Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz